SoccerBet TipsSoccer betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

👟 Top scorers

Are Football Matches Getting Higher Scoring? 26 Seasons of Goals
Over/Under · Market file

Are Football Matches Getting Higher Scoring? 26 Seasons of Goals

Across 183,724 matches, scoring at Europe's elite level has crept upward. The rise is real but modest, and it is uneven between leagues.

Beatrice Laurent
Over/Under Goals specialist
Reviewed by Yelena Voronkova, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
The number2.63top-five goals per game, 2000/01–2004/05

Ask most punters whether football has become more open and they will say yes, usually because they remember a few thrashings. I prefer to check. This study covers 183,724 matches across 22 European leagues from 2000/01–2025/26. It asks one plain question: has scoring actually risen, and what does that mean for over 2.5?

The short answer is yes, but modestly, and mainly at the top. In the top five leagues, goals per game climbed from 2.63 in the first five seasons to 2.81 in the most recent five, and over 2.5 now lands in 53.1% of those matches. Lower down, the picture is flat or even slipping. That is exactly why the baseline behind today's goals tips is set league by league rather than borrowed from the headlines.

01Top-five scoring climbs slowly while English lower tiers stay flat

The line chart tracks average goals per game by season for three groups of leagues. The top five dipped to their lowest point in 2006/07 at 2.48, then crept upward in fits and starts to a peak of 2.88 in 2023/24. It is a slope, not a jump, and it took the better part of two decades to build.

The English tiers 2–4 line tells a different story. They averaged 2.61 in 2000/01–2004/05 and 2.57 in 2021/22–2025/26, so the line runs essentially sideways with a slight lean downward. The other European leagues sit in between and drift without much conviction in either direction.

Goals per game, 2000/01 to 2025/26Average total goals per match by season
Top five leaguesEnglish tiers 2–4Other European leagues
2.502.753.00
2.8 goals2.6 goals2.7 goals
2000/012004/052008/092012/132016/172020/212025/26
View the data: goals per game, 2000/01 to 2025/26
Top five leaguesEnglish tiers 2–4Other European leagues
2000/012.7 goals2.6 goals2.7 goals
2001/022.6 goals2.6 goals2.7 goals
2002/032.6 goals2.7 goals2.6 goals
2003/042.6 goals2.6 goals2.7 goals
2004/052.5 goals2.6 goals2.6 goals
2005/062.5 goals2.5 goals2.5 goals
2006/072.5 goals2.5 goals2.6 goals
2007/082.6 goals2.5 goals2.6 goals
2008/092.6 goals2.6 goals2.6 goals
2009/102.7 goals2.6 goals2.6 goals
2010/112.7 goals2.7 goals2.7 goals
2011/122.7 goals2.6 goals2.7 goals
2012/132.8 goals2.6 goals2.8 goals
2013/142.8 goals2.5 goals2.6 goals
2014/152.6 goals2.6 goals2.6 goals
2015/162.7 goals2.6 goals2.6 goals
2016/172.8 goals2.6 goals2.5 goals
2017/182.7 goals2.6 goals2.7 goals
2018/192.7 goals2.6 goals2.7 goals
2019/202.8 goals2.6 goals2.6 goals
2020/212.8 goals2.4 goals2.6 goals
2021/222.8 goals2.6 goals2.6 goals
2022/232.8 goals2.4 goals2.7 goals
2023/242.9 goals2.7 goals2.7 goals
2024/252.8 goals2.5 goals2.7 goals
2025/262.8 goals2.6 goals2.7 goals

For me this is the first discipline: the rising tide belongs to the elite divisions. If I carried a top-five assumption into a Football League fixture, I would be pricing a game that the data does not support. I also read the 2019/20 and 2020/21 points carefully, because suspensions and empty stadiums make those seasons a little less trustworthy.

02Over 2.5 hits land in a narrow band across ten seasons

The bars show the share of top-five matches with three or more goals in each of the last ten seasons. The range is tight, from 51.5% in 2017/18 to 54.9% in 2023/24. Even the latest season, at 53.0%, sits below the 54.4% recorded in 2016/17.

Over the full span, the rate moved from 48.6% in the first five-season block to 53.1% in the last. That is a genuine shift from slightly under half to slightly over half. Within the recent decade, though, the overs have barely budged.

Over 2.5 in the top five leaguesShare of matches with 3+ goals, last ten seasons
2016/17
54.4%
2017/18
51.5%
2018/19
52.2%
2019/20
54.6%
2020/21
52.5%
2021/22
52.4%
2022/23
52.2%
2023/24
54.9%
2024/25
53.4%
2025/26
53.0%
View the data: over 2.5 in the top five leagues
Share of matches with 3+ goals, last ten seasons
2016/1754.4%
2017/1851.5%
2018/1952.2%
2019/2054.6%
2020/2152.5%
2021/2252.4%
2022/2352.2%
2023/2454.9%
2024/2553.4%
2025/2653.0%

This is the main caveat I want every reader to keep in mind. A rising average does not make any individual over more likely than its price already implies. Markets absorb trends like this one quickly, so a result that lands slightly more than half the time is only worth backing if you are paid more than it deserves.

03League by league, risers and fallers rarely match reputation

The table compares each league's early block with its recent one, and 13 of 20 leagues scored more. The spread is wide. Ligue 1 leads at +0.53 goals per game, moving from 2.29 to 2.82, and its over 2.5 rate jumped +14.4 points. The Premier League at +0.32 and the Bundesliga at +0.30 follow some way behind.

At the other end, Scottish League Two fell by −0.31 goals per game, from 3.01 to 2.69, and its over 2.5 rate dropped −5.6 points. More surprising to me, two top-five leagues edged lower: Serie A by −0.06 and La Liga by −0.08.

Then and now, league by leagueGoals per game 2000/01–2004/05 vs 2021/22–2025/26 (biggest risers and fallers)
League2000–052021–26ChangeOver 2.5 change (pts)
Ligue 12.292.82+0.53+14.4
Premier League2.612.93+0.32+8.4
Bundesliga2.883.18+0.30+5.1
Ligue 22.222.45+0.22+7.4
Segunda División2.202.37+0.17+5.6
Primeira Liga2.522.65+0.13+4.4
Serie B2.362.47+0.11+2.4
Eredivisie2.983.06+0.08+1.9
Scottish Championship2.592.590.00+2.2
Serie A2.662.61−0.06−1.4
Championship2.602.54−0.06+0.1
League One2.682.61−0.07−1.0
La Liga2.672.59−0.08−2.0
Süper Lig3.022.85−0.17−3.1
Belgian Pro League3.022.84−0.17−2.0
Scottish League Two3.012.69−0.31−5.6

So the top-five rise is carried by three leagues, not five. A Spanish or Italian fixture still lives in roughly the same goal environment as the early 2000s. I treat those markets with that in mind, however glamorous the attacking names on the teamsheet.

Over/Under checklist

  • Check the league's baseline. Start from the specific league's recent goals average, not a Europe-wide headline. English tiers 2–4 sit at 2.57 goals per game, while the top five average 2.81.
  • Assume the trend is priced. Top-five over 2.5 has held between 51.5% and 54.9% for ten seasons, so the market already knows. Only bet when your own read of tempo and chance quality disagrees with the price.
  • Separate risers from fallers. Ligue 1 is up +0.53 goals per game, while Serie A and La Liga have slipped slightly. Treat the top five as five separate markets, not one.
Today's Over/Under selectionsThe same numbers-first approach, applied to today's fixtures.
Over under betting tips →

Quick answers

Are football matches higher scoring than they used to be?

In the top five leagues, yes. Goals per game rose from 2.63 in 2000/01–2004/05 to 2.81 in 2021/22–2025/26. The rise is not universal, though: only 13 of 20 leagues compared scored more.

How often do top-five league matches go over 2.5 goals?

Over the last five seasons the rate was 53.1%, up from 48.6% in the first five. In 2025/26 it stood at 53.0%.

Which European league has seen the biggest increase in goals?

Ligue 1, up +0.53 goals per game from 2.29 to 2.82, with its over 2.5 rate up +14.4 points. The biggest fall was in Scottish League Two, at −0.31.

Beatrice Laurent
About the authorBeatrice Laurent

I'm Beatrice Laurent, based in Saint-Tropez, and I write the over/under 2.5 goals tips at soccerbet.tips — reading tempo, chance quality and match context rather than the size of the names on the teamsheet.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

The complete coupon for today, members only — every locked selection across all markets in one card, refreshed live each day. Open the full slip.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

Exact-scoreline calls worked out from how often each side scores and concedes — we lay out the likeliest results, not one lucky guess dressed up as a lock.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Who leads at the break and who takes the points home — picks driven by fast starters, slow burners and the sides that flip a match after the hour.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

Home, draw or away weighed as real probabilities against the bookies’ price — we back value, treat the draw as a live result, and skip the lazy favourite.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Will both teams find the net? We read shaky defences and honest attacking threat — chance quality and game state matter more than famous names up top.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Goals over or under 2.5, judged on tempo, real openings and match context — conditions, stakes and pitch tell you whether a game opens up or grinds shut.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

A team good enough to win yet open enough to concede — we hunt the exact profiles where the result and the goals both land, not two hopeful legs stapled together.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

Our strongest, best-researched picks of the day — built on genuine edge and sensible staking, with zero fake guarantees. No bet in football is ever certain.

Read the breakdown →